Lakeland House
   
Home
Specifics
Reservations
Contact/Location
   
Privacy Policy

Port Elgin
Saugeen Shores
Ontario

© 2005 Cedarview Cottage

 

 

 

Websmart Inc.

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

(January 12, 2005)

The owners of Cedarview Cottage (hereafter referred to as Cedarview Cottage) are committed to providing site visitors with a web site that protects their privacy. Cedarview Cottage respects the privacy of its Internet users and will protect that privacy as vigorously as possible. This page summarizes the privacy policy and practices on Cedarview Cottage's web site.

Personal Info Collected

The Cedarview Cottage web site does not automatically gather any specific personal information from you, such as your name, phone number or email address. All personal information (defined as information about an identifiable individual, excluding business information) held or collected by Cedarview Cottage is protected under the federal Privacy Act. Cedarview Cottage does not collect information that personally identifies individuals except when individuals provide such specific information on a voluntary basis. This information is only obtained if you provide it voluntarily, through contacting us via e-mail, or through an online form. If you have voluntarily provided this information, you have consented to the collection, use and disclosure of your personally identifiable information as described in this privacy policy.

Visitors' personal information received via email is provided only to the Cedarview Cottage owners, who require the information to respond to inquiries. This information is not used for any other purpose. No information sent to Cedarview Cottage via email or the website inquiry form is used for any other reason than to respond to and maintain a record of the inquiry. This information is not sent to third parties or retained for mailing list purposes.

Information on individual visitors is used by the Cedarview Cottage owners who need to know the information in order to respond to your request or to ensure the security of this system. The information is only shared with another organization if your inquiry relates to that organization. The information is not used to create individually identifiable profiles, nor is this information disclosed to anyone outside Cedarview Cottage. Cedarview Cottage does not use personal information for any other purpose than that identified before collection.

Cedarview Cottage does not sell, trade, or rent personal information to others. Cedarview Cottage may provide aggregate statistics about traffic patterns, and related site information to relevant committees and organizations. These statistics will include no personally identifying information.

Network Traffic Monitor

Cedarview Cottage employs software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage. This software receives and records the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the computer that has contacted our web site, for the date and time of the visit and the pages visited. We make no attempt to link these addresses with the identity of individuals visiting our site unless an attempt to damage the site has been detected.

Cookies

Cedarview Cottage occasionally uses "cookies" to track how our visitors use this site to determine sites previously visited. The cookies we use do not allow us to identify individuals.

They are compiled into statistical information on traffic patterns and are used to assess site efficiency. The system will notify you before any cookies are used so that you may refuse them providing that option is set in your browser security options. The refusal of cookies will not affect the site performance or restrict your ability to access information from this site. (A "cookie" is a file that may be placed on your hard drive without your knowledge by a web site to allow it to monitor your use of the site).

Security Measures

The computers of Cedarview Cottage are password protected, and have the industry standard techniques of protection such as firewalls, encryptions, restricted access to records and equipment. However, data sent through the Internet cannot be guaranteed 100% secure. Cedarview Cottage cannot ensure the security of any information sent to us or received by us electronically. Once the information sent by email has reached us, the best efforts are made to make sure your information is secure on our servers.

Webmaster

Any message that you may send to the Webmaster for this site will go to Cedarview Cottage. Information concerning the functioning of the site is provided to the web site designer so that they can make adjustments to the site to maximize its effectiveness. Any questions, concerns or complaints you may have about how Cedarview Cottage is handling personal information from this site should be directed to the Cedarview Cottage Privacy Co-ordinator as listed below.

Contact Information

Questions or comments regarding this policy, or the administration of the Privacy Act at Cedarview Cottage may be directed to the Privacy Co-ordinator by email to Shirley Moulton, smoulton@bmts.com or by calling 519-832-3206 or writing to 763 Brentwood Dr. Port Elgin, ON N0H 2C4.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your privacy concern, you may wish to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner.